Seven Iredell County teams qualify for NCHSAA Soccer Playoffs

Posted at 8:37 PM on Oct 31, 2018

Share:


FROM STAFF REPORTS

Seven Iredell County soccer teams earned spots in the 2018 NCHSAA Soccer Playoffs. The first round begins on Saturday night. Here's a look at where the Iredell County teams are seeded and their opening round opponents:

Class 4A

After finishing tied for third place in the I-Meck Conference, Lake Norman received an at-large bid based on the Wildcats' NCHSAA Adjusted Maxpreps Rating.

Lake Norman (10-7-2) earned the No. 20 seed in the West Region and a first-round match with crosstown rival Mooresville (11-8-1), which arned an automatic berth by finishing second in the I-Meck and earned the No. 13 seed.

The rivals, which split a pair of regular season matches, will square off Saturday at Mooresville High.

Class 3A

North Piedmont Conference champion South Iredell (13-2-5) was rewarded for a stellar regular season with the No. 7 seed in the West Region.

The Vikings will open the playoffs at home on Saturday against No. 26 Monroe (10-8-1). The Redhawks finished in fifth place in the Southern Carolina Conference, but recorded one of the biggest upsets of the season when they defeated No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 3-2 on Sept. 26. 

NPC Runner-up Statesville (11-8-2), which earned an automatic berth and the 15th seed in the West Region, will open play on Saturday at home against No. 18 A.L. Brown (17-4-1).

The Wonders, who finished in a four-way tie for first place in the South Piedmont Conference, defeated the Greyhounds 3-1 on September 19.

North Iredell, which received an at-large bid and the No. 24 seed in the West Region based on the Raiders' NCHSAA Adjusted Maxpreps Rating, travels to powerhouse Marvin Ridge (16-3) on Saturday for a first round game.

The Raiders (13-6-1) finished third in the North Piedmont Conference are coming off a 6-0 win over East Rowan in the regular-season finale.

The Mavericks' only losses this season are to top-ranked Charlotte Catholic and 4A Providence.

Class 2A

West Iredell (14-4-3) earned an automatic berth and the No. 12 seed after finishing runner-up behind No. 1-seed Hibriten in the Northwestern Foothills Conference.

The Warriors will open play at home on Saturday against No. 21 Lincolnton (11-9).

Warriors coach David Heintz's squad finished the postseason with four consecutive wins after a 4-0 loss to Hibriten on October 8.

Class 1A

Pine Lake Prep (16-4-1) earned an automatic berth and the No. 2 seed in the West Region after finishing runner-up in the PAC 7 Conference.

The Pride received a first-round bye and will open the playoffs at home on Tuesday against the winner of the No. 9 Hayesville (9-2-1) and No. 24 River Mill Academy (6-12) game.

Join the VIP Readers' Club!

Creating an account entitles you to the following perks:

Already a member?

×

Subscribe to SVL Free News Email Alerts

* indicates required
×