Holiday Classic tips off Thursday at NIHS

Posted at 11:59 PM on Dec 26, 2018

Share:


Special to SVLfreenews.com

The Iredell County Sports Hall of Fame Holiday Classic tips off Thursday at North Iredell High School. Here's a look at the first-round matchups in the boys and girls brackets:

Boys - First Round Games

No. 6 Statesville vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep, 10:30 a.m.
No. 7 West Iredell vs. No. 2 South Iredell, 1:30 p.m.
No. 5 Mooresville vs. No. 4 Carolina International, 4:30 p.m.
No. 8 North Iredell vs. No. 1 Lake Norman, 7:30 p.m.

Girls - First Round Games

No. 5 Mooresville vs. No. 4 West Iredell, noon
No. 6 Lake Norman vs. No. 3 South Iredell, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Pine Lake Prep vs. No. 2 Statesville, 6 p.m.
No. 1 North Iredell, bye

Here's a look at this year's teams:

Boys Teams

No. 1 Lake Norman Wildcats (4A)
Head Coach: Brandon Jolly
Record: 5-2 Overall; 0-2 League
Team Leaders: Zane Haglan (Sr.), Zach Shulz (Sr.), Dominic Adams (Jr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 80-62 over South Iredell in 2017
Finals Record: 6-2

No. 2 South Iredell Vikings (3A)
Head Coach: Mike Dodson
Record: 4-3 Overall; 0-0 League
Team Leaders: Greg Liwechty (Sr.), Ty Everhart (Sr.), Seth Aeschliman (So.)
Last Tournament Championship: 68-65 over Statesville in 2016
Finals Record: 3-2

No. 3 Pine Lake Prep Pride (1A)
Head Coach: Tony Dunbar
Record: 3-3 Overall; 0-1 League
Team Leaders: Demarcus Johnson (Sr.), Grant Wagner III (Sr.), Derek Finizio (Sr.)
Last Tournament Championship: N/A
Finals Record: 0-0

No. 4 Carolina International Comets (1A)
Head Coach: Derix Bell
Record: 4-4 Overall; 0-1 League
Team Leaders: Tamuri Smith (Sr.), Denzel Smith (Sr.), Keion McMurren (Sr.)
Last Tournament Championship: N/A
Finals Record: 0-0

No. 5 Mooresville Blue Devils (4A)
Head Coach: Michael Micklow
Record: 2-5 Overall; 1-1 League
Team Leaders: Griffin White (Sr.), Shy Smith (Sr.), Lamont Thornton (So.)
Last Tournament Championship: N/A
Finals Record: 0-0

No. 6 Statesville Greyhounds (3A)
Head Coach: Sonny Schofield
Record: 2-6 Overall; 0-0 League
Team Leaders: Kevin Biglow (Jr.), Davante Knox (Sr.), Jeremiah Mott (Sr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 61- 45 over Lake Norman in 2011
Finals Record: 3-9

No. 7 West Iredell Warriors (2A)
Head Coach: Eric King
Record: 1-7 Overall; 0-1 League
Team Leaders: Gabriel Kitchens (Jr.), Hayden Blohm (Sr.), Eli Kitchens (Jr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 48-47 over North Iredell in 2006
Finals Record: 3-1

No. 8 North Iredell Raiders (3A)
Head Coach: Brian Cantrell
Record: 1-7 Overall; 0-0 League
Team Leaders: Blake Barzee (Sr.), Antonio Allison (Sr.), Jackson Hawkins (Fr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 54-52 over South Iredell
Finals Record: 1-3

Girls Teams

No. 1 North Iredell Raiders (3A)
Head Coach: Roger Bumgarner
Record: 7-1 Overall; 0-0 League
Team Leaders: Addie Pennell (Sr.), Rachel LaLonde (Sr.), Mackie Allen (Sr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 54-34 over Mooresville in 2017
Finals Record: 9-3

No. 2 Statesville Greyhounds (3A)
Head Coach: Greg Stewart
Record: 7-1 Overall; 0-0 League
Team Leaders: Danasia Gray (Sr.), Asia McNeill (Sr.), Tyaysia Sharpe (Jr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 64-28 over Lake Norman in 2018
Finals Record: 7-2

No. 3 South Iredell Vikings (3A)
Head Coach: Marcus Chambers
Record: 4-3 Overall; 0-0 League
Team Leaders: Sarah Nelson (Jr.), Addison Labelle (Sr.), Shania Houser (So.)
Last Tournament Championship: N/A
Finals Record: 0-1

No. 4 West Iredell Warriors (2A)
Head Coach: David Parsons
Record: 4-3 Overall; 0-1 League
Team Leaders: Lariyah Clark (Fr.), NaKyla Heaggens (Fr.), Vanessa Kersey (Sr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 45-40 over Statesville in 1998
Finals Record: 1-5

No. 5 Mooresville Blue Devils (4A)
Head Coach: Jay Clark
Record: 3-4 Overall; 1-1 League
Team Leaders: Alecsai Allen (Sr.), Kaylen Daniel (So.), Olivia Marshall (Jr.)
Last Tournament Championship: N/A
Finals Record: 0-1

No. 6 Lake Norman Wildcats (4A)
Head Coach: McKenzie Graham
Record: 2-5 Overall; 1-1 League
Team Leaders: Lauren Sullivan (Jr.), Candis Dancy (Sr.), Madison Saunders (Fr.)
Last Tournament Championship: 52-41 over South Iredell in 2012
Finals Record: 3-8

No. 7 Pine Lake Prep Pride (1A)
Head Coach: Scott Fitzgibbons
Record: 1-5 Overall; 0-1 League
Team Leaders: Josalyn Johnson (So.), Carly Scholl (Jr.), Stori Stefanac (Sr.)
Last Tournament Championship: N/A
Finals Record: 0-0

Join the VIP Readers' Club!

Creating an account entitles you to the following perks:

Already a member?

×

Subscribe to SVL Free News Email Alerts

* indicates required
×