Several incumbents face no major party opposition as filing deadline passes

Posted at 8:02 AM on Feb 28, 2018

Share:


FROM STAFF REPORTS

Several Iredell County elected officials appear destined for another term in office after the noon deadline for campaign filing passed on Wednesday.

Iredell County Sheriff Darren Campbell, Register of Deeds Ron Wyatt and Clerk of Superior Court Jim Mixson face no major party opposition in either the May 8 primary or the general election.

Similarly, Iredell-Statesville Board of Education incumbents Sam Kennington (District 3) and Martin Page (District 5) face no major party opposition. In District 7, a single candidate, Richard Todd Carver, filed for the election to replace Anna Bonham, who opted not to seek another term.

Barring the emergence of an unaffiliated or write-in challenger, all of those candidates will win by default.

The deadline for an unaffiliated candidate to qualify by submitting petitions containing the signatures of registered voters is May 8 at noon, while write-in candidates have until July 24 to qualify.

The local races that drew the most candidates are the 10th Congressional District U.S. House seat occupied by Rep. Patrick McHenry (R-Denver) and the redrawn 34th District seat in the N.C. Senate, where there is no incumbent.

McHenry has six Republican challengers in the May primary.

Meanwhile, in the vacant N.C. Senate seat, there are four Republicans and three Democrats seeking election.

Here's a list of candidates who filed to run in federal, state and local elections:

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 10TH DISTRICT
DEM - David Wilson Brown of McAdenville
REP - Gina Collias of Kings Mountain
REP - Patrick McHenry (Incumbent) of Denver
REP - Jeff Gregory of Shelby
REP - Ira Roberts of Hickory
REP - Seth Blankenship of Swannanoa
REP - Albert Lee Wiley Jr. of Atlantic Beach

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 13TH DISTRICT
DEM - Kathy Manning of Greensboro
DEM - Adam Coker of Greensboro
REP - Ted Budd (Incumbent) of Advance
LIB - Tom Bailey of Greensboro

N.C. STATE SENATE - 34TH DISTRICT
DEM - Lisaney Kong of Mooresville
DEM - Beniah McMiller of Statesville
DEM - William Stinson of Boonville
REP - Vickie Sawyer of Mooresville
REP - A.J. Daoud of East Bend
REP - William (Bill) Howell of Statesville
REP - Robert (Bob) Rucho of Mooresville

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 84TH DISTRICT
DEM - Allen R. Edwards of Statesville
REP - Rena W. Turner (Incumbent) of Olin

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 95TH DISTRICT
DEM - Carla Fassbender of Cleveland
REP - John A. Fraley (Incumbent) of Mooresville

IREDELL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (3 SEATS)
DEM - Beth Pardue Kendall of Davidson
REP - Marvin Norman (Incumbent) of Statesville
REP - James Mallory (Incumbent) of Statesville
REP - Scottie Brown of Troutman
REP - Gene Houpe (Incumbent) of Statesville

IREDELL COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT
REP - Jim Mixson (Incumbent) of Statesville

IREDELL COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
REP - Ron Wyatt (Incumbent) of Troutman

IREDELL COUNTY SHERIFF
REP - Darren E. Campbell (Incumbent) of Statesville

IREDELL-STATESVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 1
DEM - Max Ralston James Jr. (Incumbent) of Olin
REP - Ken Poindexter of Olin

IREDELL-STATESVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 3
REP - Sam Kennington (Incumbent) of Statesville

IREDELL-STATESVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 5
REP - Martin Page (Incumbent) of Mooresville

IREDELL-STATESVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION - DISTRICT 7
REP - Richard Todd Carver of Mooresville

Join the VIP Readers' Club!

Creating an account entitles you to the following perks:

Already a member?

×

Subscribe to SVL Free News Email Alerts

* indicates required
×