Early voter turnout eclipses 9 percent in Statesville

Posted at 11:11 AM on Oct 7, 2017

Share:


FROM STAFF REPORTS

A small group of candidates for Statesville City Council greeted a steady stream of voters outside the Iredell County Board of Elections Office on Saturday morning as early voting for the Oct. 10 municipal election came to a close.

Some 122 people cast ballots on Saturday, bringing the total to 1,527 during the 13-day early voting period, according to figures released by elections officials.

There are 16,581 registered voters in the city, meaning 90.8 percent of voters still have a chance to make an impact on the races.

Registered voters in all six wards are eligible to vote in the mayoral race and for two at-large seats on the city council. Voters in Wards 2, 3 and 5 will also elect their representatives on the council.

Turnout has been the best in Ward 4 (348 ballots cast), Ward 1 (339 ballots cast) and Ward 5 (328 ballots cast). Only 129 ballots have been cast in Ward 3.

Early Voting Turnout


Ballots Cast Registered Voters Pct.
Ward 1 3393,07511.0%
Ward 22362,8148.3%
Ward 31292,6144.9%
Ward 43482,62613.2%
Ward 53282,99110.9%
Ward 61472,4615.9%
Total1,52716,5819.2%

Election Day

Tuesday, Oct. 10, is Election Day. Only registered voters who live in the City of Statesville can vote. All ballots are cast at precincts around the city. Polls will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Questions

Call the Iredell County Board of Elections Office at 704-878-3140.

Join the VIP Readers' Club!

Creating an account entitles you to the following perks:

Already a member?

×

Subscribe to SVL Free News Email Alerts

* indicates required
×